Privacy Policy

OPS PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how Offshore Painting Services Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Offshore Painting services ltd are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its visitors.  This policy together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

Please read carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Offshore Painting Services may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6th July 2017.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Offshore Painting Services Ltd, 7 Leckwith Road, Bootle, Liverpool L30 6UF.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.offshorepaintingservices.co.uk www.ops-industrial.co.uk and www.ops-training.co.uk .  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by OPS and when you report a problem with our site.

 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.  We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.  Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

 

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes and the resources that you access.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available you IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and pattern and does not identify any individual.

 

 

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. This also helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operation outside the EAA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, strong or processing.  We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance to this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of this site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your person data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.  Any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your data will not be passed to third parties and will be processed in accordance with all applicable laws.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) ir we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to a third party.  You can exercise your right to prevent  such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us a info@ops-wind.co.uk.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ops-wind.co.uk